Skip to main content
Launching the open-source gateway

Claude Opus 5.5 vs Muse Spark Open

SpecClaude Opus 5.5Muse Spark Open
Respan Index73.7 (#1)42.8 (#53)
Blended price per 1M$4$2
Context window1M1.0M
Input / output per 1M$2 / $10$1.25 / $4.25
Max output128K-
Inputtext, visiontext, vision, video, audio
Released2026-09-222026-10-15

Respan Index by category

Each category is scored 0 to 100, and how far ahead the winner is. Leads under a point are close to even.

CategoryClaude Opus 5.5Muse Spark Open
Coding66.8 Claude Opus 5.521.7 Muse Spark Open
Agents79.2 Claude Opus 5.544.5 Muse Spark Open
Reasoning83.9 Claude Opus 5.550.1 Muse Spark Open
Knowledge & language70.4 Claude Opus 5.556.6 Muse Spark Open
Human preference61.4 Claude Opus 5.554.0 Muse Spark Open

How the Respan Index works

Benchmarks both report

Claude Opus 5.5 leads on 9 of the 9 benchmarks both report. Higher is better. Each score links to where it was published.

BenchmarkClaude Opus 5.5Muse Spark Open
SAGE 1.1 (Vals AI)91.3%85.8%
LMArena WebDev (LMArena)18101526
APEX-Agents (Mercor)73.5%33.4%
FrontierMath Tier 4 v2 (Epoch AI)95%31.7%
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 v2 (Epoch AI)91.2%69.8%
GPQA Diamond90.6%89%
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 (Epoch AI)100%98.1%
SimpleQA Verified72.2%56.6%
Terminal-Bench 4.0 (Vals AI)65.2%6.6%

FAQ

Is Claude Opus 5.5 better than Muse Spark Open?

Claude Opus 5.5 scores 73.7 on the Respan Index (#1), ahead of Muse Spark Open at 42.8 (#53). Claude Opus 5.5 leads on 9 of the 9 benchmarks both report.

Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 5.5 or Muse Spark Open?

Claude Opus 5.5 lists at $2 input and $10 output per 1M tokens; Muse Spark Open at $1.25 and $4.25. Muse Spark Open is 2.0x cheaper per token at list price.

Which has the larger context window?

Claude Opus 5.5 accepts 1M tokens and Muse Spark Open 1.0M tokens.

Compare other models

vs

Built for AI agents.
Break less.
Ship more.