Skip to main content
Launching the open-source gateway

Claude Fable 5.1 vs Kimi K3.1 Pro

SpecClaude Fable 5.1Kimi K3.1 Pro
Respan Index72.1 (#3)71.2 (#5)
Blended price per 1M$10$3.6
Context window1M1.0M
Input / output per 1M$5 / $25$1.8 / $9
Max output128K1.0M
Inputtext, visiontext, vision, video
Released2026-09-012026-10-23

Respan Index by category

Each category is scored 0 to 100, and how far ahead the winner is. Leads under a point are close to even.

CategoryClaude Fable 5.1Kimi K3.1 Pro
Coding71.1 Claude Fable 5.167.7 Kimi K3.1 Pro
Agents73.9 Claude Fable 5.169.7 Kimi K3.1 Pro
Reasoning78.9 Claude Fable 5.183.7* Kimi K3.1 Pro
Knowledge & language71.5 Claude Fable 5.171.5* Kimi K3.1 Pro
Human preference59.8 Claude Fable 5.158.5 Kimi K3.1 Pro

* Estimated: no published scores in that category. How the Respan Index works

Benchmarks both report

Claude Fable 5.1 leads on 2 of the 3 benchmarks both report. Higher is better. Each score links to where it was published.

BenchmarkClaude Fable 5.1Kimi K3.1 Pro
LMArena Agent (LMArena)0.13350.0596
LMArena WebDev (LMArena)17461695
Terminal-Bench 4.0 (Vals AI)58.1%63.6%

FAQ

Is Claude Fable 5.1 better than Kimi K3.1 Pro?

Claude Fable 5.1 scores 72.1 on the Respan Index (#3), ahead of Kimi K3.1 Pro at 71.2 (#5). Claude Fable 5.1 leads on 2 of the 3 benchmarks both report.

Which is cheaper, Claude Fable 5.1 or Kimi K3.1 Pro?

Claude Fable 5.1 lists at $5 input and $25 output per 1M tokens; Kimi K3.1 Pro at $1.8 and $9. Kimi K3.1 Pro is 2.8x cheaper per token at list price.

Which has the larger context window?

Claude Fable 5.1 accepts 1M tokens and Kimi K3.1 Pro 1.0M tokens.

Compare other models

vs

Built for AI agents.
Break less.
Ship more.