Skip to main content
Launching the open-source gateway

Claude Opus 4.6 vs Mistral Large 4

SpecClaude Opus 4.6Mistral Large 4
Respan Index45.1 (#46)45.0 (#47)
Blended price per 1M$10$1.05
Context window1M1M
Input / output per 1M$5 / $25$0.7 / $2.1
Max output128K-
Inputtext, visiontext, vision
Released2026-02-052026-10-06

Respan Index by category

Each category is scored 0 to 100, and how far ahead the winner is. Leads under a point are close to even.

CategoryClaude Opus 4.6Mistral Large 4
Coding29.5 Claude Opus 4.641.5 Mistral Large 4
Agents55.9 Claude Opus 4.656.0 Mistral Large 4
Reasoning43.2 Claude Opus 4.642.7 Mistral Large 4
Knowledge & language47.5 Claude Opus 4.618.2 Mistral Large 4
Human preference54.9 Claude Opus 4.654.3 Mistral Large 4

How the Respan Index works

Benchmarks both report

Claude Opus 4.6 leads on 11 of the 19 benchmarks both report. Higher is better. Each score links to where it was published.

BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.6Mistral Large 4
Chess Puzzles (Epoch AI)21%33%
LMArena Elo15031432
LMArena WebDev (LMArena)15461544
LMArena Vision (LMArena)12991252
APEX-Agents (Mercor)46.3%51.6%
FrontierMath Tier 4 v2 (Epoch AI)26.8%26.8%
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 v2 (Epoch AI)66%58.6%
Furniture Assembly (Epoch AI)28.3%20.8%
GPQA Diamond91.3%88.1%
LiveBench Agentic Coding (LiveBench)49%57.2%
LiveBench Coding (LiveBench)78.2%77.2%
LiveBench Data Analysis (LiveBench)69.9%76.5%
LiveBench Instruction Following (LiveBench)63.3%64.8%
LiveBench Language (LiveBench)83.3%49.6%
LiveBench Mathematics (LiveBench)89.3%93.6%
LiveBench Reasoning (LiveBench)88.7%83.9%
Mystery Game Puzzles (Epoch AI)25%17%
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 (Epoch AI)94.4%98.3%
SimpleQA Verified47%20%

FAQ

Is Claude Opus 4.6 better than Mistral Large 4?

Claude Opus 4.6 scores 45.1 on the Respan Index (#46), ahead of Mistral Large 4 at 45.0 (#47). Claude Opus 4.6 leads on 11 of the 19 benchmarks both report.

Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 4.6 or Mistral Large 4?

Claude Opus 4.6 lists at $5 input and $25 output per 1M tokens; Mistral Large 4 at $0.7 and $2.1. Mistral Large 4 is 9.5x cheaper per token at list price.

Which has the larger context window?

Both accept 1M tokens of context.

Compare other models

vs

Built for AI agents.
Break less.
Ship more.