DeepSeek V3 vs GPT-4.1 nano
| Spec | DeepSeek V3 | GPT-4.1 nano |
|---|---|---|
| Respan Index | 12.8 (#154) | 11.1 (#155) |
| Blended price per 1M | $0.175 | $0.175 |
| Context window | 128K | 1.0M |
| Input / output per 1M | $0.14 / $0.28 | $0.1 / $0.4 |
| Max output | 8K | 33K |
| Input | text | text, vision |
| Released | 2024-12-26 | 2025-04-14 |
Respan Index by category
Each category is scored 0 to 100, and how far ahead the winner is. Leads under a point are close to even.
| Category | DeepSeek V3 | GPT-4.1 nano |
|---|---|---|
| Coding | 3.3 DeepSeek V3 | 1.3 GPT-4.1 nano |
| Agents | 5.2* DeepSeek V3 | 4.1* GPT-4.1 nano |
| Reasoning | 16.8 DeepSeek V3 | 17.3 GPT-4.1 nano |
| Knowledge & language | 5.9 DeepSeek V3 | 6.0 GPT-4.1 nano |
| Human preference | 38.9 DeepSeek V3 | 32.0 GPT-4.1 nano |
* Estimated: no published scores in that category. How the Respan Index works
Benchmarks both report
DeepSeek V3 leads on 4 of the 6 benchmarks both report. Higher is better. Each score links to where it was published.
FAQ
Is DeepSeek V3 better than GPT-4.1 nano?
DeepSeek V3 scores 12.8 on the Respan Index (#154), ahead of GPT-4.1 nano at 11.1 (#155). DeepSeek V3 leads on 4 of the 6 benchmarks both report.
Which is cheaper, DeepSeek V3 or GPT-4.1 nano?
DeepSeek V3 lists at $0.14 input and $0.28 output per 1M tokens; GPT-4.1 nano at $0.1 and $0.4. Both cost about the same per token at list price.
Which has the larger context window?
DeepSeek V3 accepts 128K tokens and GPT-4.1 nano 1.0M tokens.