Llama 4 Maverick vs Qwen3 30B-A3B Instruct 2507
| Spec | Llama 4 Maverick | Qwen3 30B-A3B Instruct 2507 |
|---|---|---|
| Respan Index | 14.3 (#152) | 13.7 (#153) |
| Blended price per 1M | $0.304 | $0.15 |
| Context window | 1M | 262K |
| Input / output per 1M | $0.188 / $0.652 | $0.1 / $0.3 |
| Max output | - | - |
| Input | text, vision | text |
| Released | 2025-04-05 | 2025-07-30 |
Respan Index by category
Each category is scored 0 to 100, and how far ahead the winner is. Leads under a point are close to even.
| Category | Llama 4 Maverick | Qwen3 30B-A3B Instruct 2507 |
|---|---|---|
| Coding | 2.2 Llama 4 Maverick | 1.6* Qwen3 30B-A3B Instruct 2507 |
| Agents | 9.9* Llama 4 Maverick | 6.5* Qwen3 30B-A3B Instruct 2507 |
| Reasoning | 19.4 Llama 4 Maverick | 18.1 Qwen3 30B-A3B Instruct 2507 |
| Knowledge & language | 10.5 Llama 4 Maverick | 7.9 Qwen3 30B-A3B Instruct 2507 |
| Human preference | 36.1 Llama 4 Maverick | 42.1 Qwen3 30B-A3B Instruct 2507 |
* Estimated: no published scores in that category. How the Respan Index works
Benchmarks both report
Llama 4 Maverick leads on 2 of the 3 benchmarks both report. Higher is better. Each score links to where it was published.
| Benchmark | Llama 4 Maverick | Qwen3 30B-A3B Instruct 2507 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Elo | 1327 | 1382 |
| GPQA Diamond | 69.8% | 55.6% |
| MMLU-Pro | 80.5% | 78.4% |
FAQ
Is Llama 4 Maverick better than Qwen3 30B-A3B Instruct 2507?
Llama 4 Maverick scores 14.3 on the Respan Index (#152), ahead of Qwen3 30B-A3B Instruct 2507 at 13.7 (#153). Llama 4 Maverick leads on 2 of the 3 benchmarks both report.
Which is cheaper, Llama 4 Maverick or Qwen3 30B-A3B Instruct 2507?
Llama 4 Maverick lists at $0.188 input and $0.652 output per 1M tokens; Qwen3 30B-A3B Instruct 2507 at $0.1 and $0.3. Qwen3 30B-A3B Instruct 2507 is 2.0x cheaper per token at list price.
Which has the larger context window?
Llama 4 Maverick accepts 1M tokens and Qwen3 30B-A3B Instruct 2507 262K tokens.