MiniMax M2.1 vs Qwen3.6 27B
| Spec | MiniMax M2.1 | Qwen3.6 27B |
|---|---|---|
| Respan Index | 22.6 (#106) | 22.8 (#104) |
| Blended price per 1M | $0.525 | $0.688 |
| Context window | 205K | 262K |
| Input / output per 1M | $0.3 / $1.2 | $0.25 / $2 |
| Max output | - | - |
| Input | text | text, vision |
| Released | 2025-12-22 | 2026-04-21 |
Respan Index by category
Each category is scored 0 to 100, and how far ahead the winner is. Leads under a point are close to even.
| Category | MiniMax M2.1 | Qwen3.6 27B |
|---|---|---|
| Coding | 10.2 MiniMax M2.1 | 6.6 Qwen3.6 27B |
| Agents | 21.8 MiniMax M2.1 | 23.5* Qwen3.6 27B |
| Reasoning | 22.8 MiniMax M2.1 | 26.1 Qwen3.6 27B |
| Knowledge & language | 19.6* MiniMax M2.1 | 17.4 Qwen3.6 27B |
| Human preference | 46.4* MiniMax M2.1 | 46.7* Qwen3.6 27B |
* Estimated: no published scores in that category. How the Respan Index works
Benchmarks both report
Qwen3.6 27B leads on 1 of the 1 benchmarks both report. Higher is better. Each score links to where it was published.
| Benchmark | MiniMax M2.1 | Qwen3.6 27B |
|---|---|---|
| SWE-bench Verified | 74% | 77.2% |
FAQ
Is MiniMax M2.1 better than Qwen3.6 27B?
Qwen3.6 27B scores 22.8 on the Respan Index (#104), ahead of MiniMax M2.1 at 22.6 (#106). Qwen3.6 27B leads on 1 of the 1 benchmarks both report.
Which is cheaper, MiniMax M2.1 or Qwen3.6 27B?
MiniMax M2.1 lists at $0.3 input and $1.2 output per 1M tokens; Qwen3.6 27B at $0.25 and $2. MiniMax M2.1 is 1.3x cheaper per token at list price.
Which has the larger context window?
MiniMax M2.1 accepts 205K tokens and Qwen3.6 27B 262K tokens.