MiniMax M2 vs o3-mini
| Spec | MiniMax M2 | o3-mini |
|---|---|---|
| Respan Index | 17.5 (#135) | 17.8 (#133) |
| Blended price per 1M | $0.446 | $1.93 |
| Context window | 205K | 200K |
| Input / output per 1M | $0.255 / $1.02 | $1.1 / $4.4 |
| Max output | 128K | 100K |
| Input | text | text |
| Released | 2025-10-27 | 2025-01-31 |
Respan Index by category
Each category is scored 0 to 100, and how far ahead the winner is. Leads under a point are close to even.
| Category | MiniMax M2 | o3-mini |
|---|---|---|
| Coding | 5.1 MiniMax M2 | 4.5 o3-mini |
| Agents | 12.7 MiniMax M2 | 14.2* o3-mini |
| Reasoning | 18.9 MiniMax M2 | 22.4 o3-mini |
| Knowledge & language | 11.8* MiniMax M2 | 15.3 o3-mini |
| Human preference | 47.5 MiniMax M2 | 40.3 o3-mini |
* Estimated: no published scores in that category. How the Respan Index works
Benchmarks both report
They split the 2 benchmarks both report evenly. Higher is better. Each score links to where it was published.
FAQ
Is MiniMax M2 better than o3-mini?
o3-mini scores 17.8 on the Respan Index (#133), ahead of MiniMax M2 at 17.5 (#135). They split the 2 benchmarks both report evenly.
Which is cheaper, MiniMax M2 or o3-mini?
MiniMax M2 lists at $0.255 input and $1.02 output per 1M tokens; o3-mini at $1.1 and $4.4. MiniMax M2 is 4.3x cheaper per token at list price.
Which has the larger context window?
MiniMax M2 accepts 205K tokens and o3-mini 200K tokens.