Kimi K2 vs MiniMax M2
| Spec | Kimi K2 | MiniMax M2 |
|---|---|---|
| Respan Index | 17.3 (#136) | 17.5 (#135) |
| Blended price per 1M | $1 | $0.446 |
| Context window | 128K | 205K |
| Input / output per 1M | $0.57 / $2.3 | $0.255 / $1.02 |
| Max output | - | 128K |
| Input | text | text |
| Released | 2025-07-11 | 2025-10-27 |
Respan Index by category
Each category is scored 0 to 100, and how far ahead the winner is. Leads under a point are close to even.
| Category | Kimi K2 | MiniMax M2 |
|---|---|---|
| Coding | 5.3 Kimi K2 | 5.1 MiniMax M2 |
| Agents | 12.3* Kimi K2 | 12.7 MiniMax M2 |
| Reasoning | 18.5 Kimi K2 | 18.9 MiniMax M2 |
| Knowledge & language | 11.6 Kimi K2 | 11.8* MiniMax M2 |
| Human preference | 47.2 Kimi K2 | 47.5 MiniMax M2 |
* Estimated: no published scores in that category. How the Respan Index works
Benchmarks both report
Kimi K2 leads on 2 of the 2 benchmarks both report. Higher is better. Each score links to where it was published.
FAQ
Is Kimi K2 better than MiniMax M2?
MiniMax M2 scores 17.5 on the Respan Index (#135), ahead of Kimi K2 at 17.3 (#136). Kimi K2 leads on 2 of the 2 benchmarks both report.
Which is cheaper, Kimi K2 or MiniMax M2?
Kimi K2 lists at $0.57 input and $2.3 output per 1M tokens; MiniMax M2 at $0.255 and $1.02. MiniMax M2 is 2.2x cheaper per token at list price.
Which has the larger context window?
Kimi K2 accepts 128K tokens and MiniMax M2 205K tokens.