MiniMax M2 vs Qwen3.5 4B
| Spec | MiniMax M2 | Qwen3.5 4B |
|---|---|---|
| Respan Index | 17.5 (#135) | 17.3 (#136) |
| Blended price per 1M | $0.446 | $0.048 |
| Context window | 205K | 262K |
| Input / output per 1M | $0.255 / $1.02 | $0.04 / $0.07 |
| Max output | 128K | - |
| Input | text | text, vision, video |
| Released | 2025-10-27 | 2026-03-02 |
Respan Index by category
Each category is scored 0 to 100, and how far ahead the winner is. Leads under a point are close to even.
| Category | MiniMax M2 | Qwen3.5 4B |
|---|---|---|
| Coding | 5.1 MiniMax M2 | 1.6 Qwen3.5 4B |
| Agents | 12.7 MiniMax M2 | 18.7 Qwen3.5 4B |
| Reasoning | 18.9 MiniMax M2 | 20.1 Qwen3.5 4B |
| Knowledge & language | 11.8* MiniMax M2 | 9.1 Qwen3.5 4B |
| Human preference | 47.5 MiniMax M2 | 41.6* Qwen3.5 4B |
* Estimated: no published scores in that category. How the Respan Index works
FAQ
Is MiniMax M2 better than Qwen3.5 4B?
MiniMax M2 scores 17.5 on the Respan Index (#135), ahead of Qwen3.5 4B at 17.3 (#136). Qwen3.5 4B is 9.4x cheaper per token at list price.
Which is cheaper, MiniMax M2 or Qwen3.5 4B?
MiniMax M2 lists at $0.255 input and $1.02 output per 1M tokens; Qwen3.5 4B at $0.04 and $0.07. Qwen3.5 4B is 9.4x cheaper per token at list price.
Which has the larger context window?
MiniMax M2 accepts 205K tokens and Qwen3.5 4B 262K tokens.