Skip to main content
Launching the open-source gateway

Muse Spark 1.1 vs Muse Spark 1.2

SpecMuse Spark 1.1Muse Spark 1.2
Respan Index46.6 (#40)45.6 (#43)
Blended price per 1M$2$2
Context window1.0M1.0M
Input / output per 1M$1.25 / $4.25$1.25 / $4.25
Max output--
Inputtext, vision, video, audiotext, vision, video, audio
Released2026-07-092026-08-05

Respan Index by category

Each category is scored 0 to 100, and how far ahead the winner is. Leads under a point are close to even.

CategoryMuse Spark 1.1Muse Spark 1.2
Coding26.3 Muse Spark 1.122.0 Muse Spark 1.2
Agents57.7 Muse Spark 1.158.1 Muse Spark 1.2
Reasoning48.1 Muse Spark 1.146.4 Muse Spark 1.2
Knowledge & language54.1 Muse Spark 1.158.3 Muse Spark 1.2
Human preference54.7 Muse Spark 1.154.5 Muse Spark 1.2

How the Respan Index works

Benchmarks both report

Muse Spark 1.2 leads on 17 of the 20 benchmarks both report. Higher is better. Each score links to where it was published.

BenchmarkMuse Spark 1.1Muse Spark 1.2
Chess Puzzles (Epoch AI)34%27%
LMArena Agent (LMArena)-0.0767-0.0754
LMArena Elo14901492
LMArena WebDev (LMArena)15431534
LMArena Vision (LMArena)12801293
APEX-Agents (Mercor)31.8%45.4%
DeepSWE v1.1 (Datacurve)53.3%54.9%
LiveBench Agentic Coding (LiveBench)58.5%57.6%
LiveBench Coding (LiveBench)77.2%77.5%
LiveBench Data Analysis (LiveBench)72.5%76.5%
LiveBench Instruction Following (LiveBench)69.6%74.3%
LiveBench Language (LiveBench)74.3%78.6%
LiveBench Mathematics (LiveBench)87.1%91.2%
LiveBench Reasoning (LiveBench)87.7%90%
SAGE (Vals AI)45.6%47.7%
SimpleQA Verified57.8%60.3%
DeepSWE v1.153.3%59.3%
MCP Atlas88.1%90.3%
Terminal-Bench 2.180%82.9%
Toolathlon-Verified (HKUST)75.6%75.9%

FAQ

Is Muse Spark 1.1 better than Muse Spark 1.2?

Muse Spark 1.1 scores 46.6 on the Respan Index (#40), ahead of Muse Spark 1.2 at 45.6 (#43). Muse Spark 1.2 leads on 17 of the 20 benchmarks both report.

Which is cheaper, Muse Spark 1.1 or Muse Spark 1.2?

Muse Spark 1.1 lists at $1.25 input and $4.25 output per 1M tokens; Muse Spark 1.2 at $1.25 and $4.25. Both cost about the same per token at list price.

Which has the larger context window?

Both accept 1.0M tokens of context.

Compare other models

vs

Built for AI agents.
Break less.
Ship more.